+36 30 996 6121

what a tongue! [ parrots and eggs farm]

what a tongue!

Ernie's corellas. Ernie is a retired dairy farmer (turned 90 in Sept 2011) and maintains a garden that attracts a wide variety of Queensland parrots.

Description
The Long-billed Corella is a white cockatoo with long whitish bill. It has orange-red markings across forehead and across the throat. It has a small crest that is usually folded flat. There is a faint yellowish tinge on the undersides of the wings and tail. The eye ring is pale grey-blue.

Other Names
Slender-billed Cockatoo

Size
36-41cm. The Long-billed Corella is larger than the Little Corella

Habitat
open forests and woodlands, grasslands, farm crops

Food
grass seeds, corms, roots, insects, grubs.

Breeding
nests in hollow of large tree. 1- 4 white eggs

Range
south-eastern South Australia through western Victoria to southern New South Wales and southern Queensland.

Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Cacatua
Species:tenuirostris
Common Name:Long-billed Corella

Relatives in same Genus
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (C. galerita)
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (C. leadbeateri)
Western Corella (C. pastinator)
Galah (C. roseicapilla)
Little Corella (C. sanguinea)
(Source www.ozanimals.com )

parrots and eggs farm

Add Review

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *