Scarlet macaw (Scientific Name: Ara macao) are probably the most vibrantly colored of all macaws. They have a wide distribution and their population numbers, although on a decline, are still relatively high. Their appearance makes them hard to resist as pets, but they can prove to be a handful for first-time pet owners. In the hands of an experienced pet bird owner, they can be a friendly and social bird.
SCARLET MACAW CHARACTERISTICS
The Scarlet Macaw is about 81 to 96 centimetres (32 to 36 inches) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of macaws. Their average weight is about one kilogram (2 to 2.5 pounds). Their plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blue. Their greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence.
They have bare white skin around the eye and from there to the bill. Their upper mandible is mostly pale in colour and the lower is black. Both male and female Scarlet Macaws are alike. The only difference between ages is that young birds have dark eyes and adults have light yellow eyes.
Scarlet Macaws make loud, low-pitched, throaty squawks and screams.
SCARLET MACAWS DIET
Wild Macaws mostly eat fruits and seeds, including large, hard seeds. Like other parrots, they are seed predators, they destroy the seeds that they eat and do not disperse them. Some macaws are sometimes seen eating clay from river banks.
|Interesting Scarlet macaw Facts:|
|They can reach 32 inches in length and 2.2 pounds of weight.|
|They has white face and brightly-colored, yellow, red, green and blue body. Intense coloration of the body provides camouflage in the jungle (body perfectly blends with leaves, shadows and fruit).|
|They has downward-curved bill, light-yellow eyes, black-colored legs and feet and long, pointed tail.|
|They has flexible feet that are used for manipulation of food, branches and other items used as tools. Left foot is used for feeding and handling of different items, while right foot ensures stability of the body.|
|Scarlet macaw has extremely powerful bill that is used for breaking the hard shell of nuts and to facilitate climbing.|
|They is active during the day (diurnal bird).|
|They mostly consumes nuts, seed, fruit, flowers and leaves. Insects and snails are occasionally on the menu.|
|They produces different types of screams and low-pitched noise for communication and to inform other birds about the nearby predators.|
|Natural enemies of scarlet macaws are monkeys, jaguars, hawks, eagles and snakes.|
They lives in pairs or on its own. Group of scarlet macaws can be occasionally seen in the areas rich in clay (which facilitates digestion of food).
|Mating season of scarlet macaws takes place from October to April.|
|Males produce loud calls to attract females during the mating season. Scarlet macaws are monogamous birds. Formed couples last for a lifetime.|
|They nest in the cavities of deciduous trees. Female lays 2 to 4 eggs that hatch after 24 to 25 days. Chicks are naked and blind at birth. They fledge 3 months after hatching. Both parents take care of their offspring until they reach the age of 15 months and become ready for the independent life. Young scarlet macaws reach sexual maturity at the age of 3 to 4 years.|
|They is very popular as a house pet because of its intelligence and ability to quickly learn to speak (repeat the words and sounds), perform tricks and distinguish colors and shapes.|
|Scarlet macaw can survive 40 to 50 years in the wild and up to 80 years in the captivity.|