Golden Conure (Queen of Bavaria Conure) for sale

Golden conures are commonly called golden parakeets. These striking parrots are bright yellow with dark green flight feathers. Golden conures eat seeds, nuts, buds, flowers and fruits, as well as agricultural crops such as corn and mangoes.

Image result for golden conure for sale

Scientific Classification

Common Name
golden conure, queen of Bavaria, golden parakeet
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Psittacidae (true parrots)
Genus Species
Aratinga (bright and macaw-like) guarouba (type of parrot)

Fast Facts

Description
As its common name implies, in general the adult plumage is a rich yellow color with dark green primaries, secondaries and outer wings.
Size
Approximately 34 cm (13.6 in.)
Weight
Approximately 240 g (8.4 oz)
Diet
Includes seeds, nuts, fruits, berries gathered in treetops; often the fruit juices stain their feathers
Incubation
Approximately 28–30 days
Clutch Size
2–6 eggs
Life Span
20 or more years
Range
Northwest Brazil, south of the Amazon River
Habitat
Inhabits rainforests
Population
Global: Estimated at 1,000–2,499
Status 
IUCN: Endangered
CITES: Appendix I
USFWS: Endangered

Fun Facts

  1. Due to the small quantity of conures in the wild, little is known about this bird. However, at one time Busch Gardens had the largest population of golden conures in the world outside of Brazil. In fact, Busch Gardens began the first captive breeding program for these birds.
  2. Though they are not known as a truly social bird, pairs and small groups may be seen feeding in the treetops together.
  3. Conures have a tendency to spend long periods of time in their nest, even when not breeding.
  4. They are playful birds and are said to be clown-like.
  5. This bird is family oriented and will often care for young from other birds!
    Image result for golden conure facts"

Golden Conure Colors and Markings

Golden conures are often mistaken for macaws because of their larger head and beak. The tell-tale difference is that the conure’s tail is much shorter than what you’ll find on macaws.

Mature golden conures are a bright yellow color all over their bodies. The only exception is the tips of the flight feathers, which are dark green in color. They have a bald ring around their eyes, horn-colored beaks, and pink legs and feet.

Juvenile golden conures can be identified by green speckles in the yellow plumage of the body.

Caring for a Golden Conure

Golden conures are affectionate, beautiful, and intelligent, making them excellent pets. Unfortunately, they are rather expensive and nearly as rare in captivity as they are in the wild. They can be quite hard to find as their sale is heavily regulated both in and outside of the United States.

Don’t worry, though, if you have your heart set on owning a golden conure, it is possible. You may just have to jump through some hoops to make it happen. For example, you and the seller will both need a permit from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in order to purchase a parrot from another state. Do plenty of research on what’s required before you adopt. To locate a golden conure breeder, a great place to start is Bird Talk magazine’s breeder directory.

If and when you are able to locate an available golden conure, you will be rewarded with an incredibly entertaining and interactive pet. Owners report that their birds have been able to learn many fun tricks, develop impressive vocabularies, and even seem to speak in context at times. 

It’s important that your bird does not feel confined most of the time. The golden conure’s high energy level needs to be taken into account when selecting a cage. It should be large enough to give him room to roam, climb around, and burn energy. They rarely fly in captivity but that doesn’t mean these acrobats will be happy in a smaller dwelling.

Feeding the Golden Conure

Golden conures in the wild normally feast on a varied diet of fresh fruits, vegetables, nuts, berries, and grain. Feeding an equally diverse diet is best and will ensure your bird remains healthy. It should consist of fresh foods like fruits, nuts, berries, and vegetables, along with high-quality commercial pellets. This combination will ensure that pet conures receive adequate nutrition.