Spix’s Macaw As pet for your home
The Spix’s macaw is colored with a dull blue with a faint green tinge towards their abdomen and their chest area. The upper side of the back and tail are a deeper blue, the bare pores and cheeks are dark grey, and their ears and foreheads are colored with a pale bluish-grey color. The underside of their tails and their wings are also colored with a dark grey. On the other hand, their bills are smaller and black in color. Their feet are also grey while they irises are colored with a pale yellow.
Hatchlings and young Spix’s macaw have shorter tails compared to the adult ones, and their upper mandibles are horn-colored with blackish sides. Also, their irises are brown in color. For adults, distinguishing the sexes can be hard because they typically look the same.
Spix’s Macaw are monogamous and mate for life after elaborate courtship displays at the beginning of the breeding season. Curiously, no courting whatsoever has been observed in captive birds.
Most breeding activities have been observed between November and March, varying slightly according to the incidence of rain. Nesting may occur as early as September. Spix’s Macaws are believed to breed only once a year.
Scientific Facts Spix’s macaw
Spix’s Macaw, Little Blue Macaw
|Scientific Name:||Cyanopsitta spixii|
|Life Span:||Up to 38 years|
|Weight:||288 to 318 grams|
|Habitat:||Tropical areas, forests, and terrestrial areas that are near streams and rivers|
|Country of Origin:||Brazil|
Availability and Natural Habitat Spix’s Macaw
The Spix’s Macaw used to be found in the interior of northwestern Brazil, specifically in the small areas of southern Piaui, southern Maranhao, northwestern Bahia, and northeastern Goias. At one time, it was believed that these little birds prefer to live in groves of buriti palms because of their diet, which is mainly the nuts produced by these palms. However, these small birds have observed in the arid regions called the Tabebuia carabia woodlands, where very few palms can be found.
The macaws have also been found to favor the dead crowns of craibera trees as perches, which would also mean that they use these trees as nesting sites.
There are no reviews yet.